Skip to content ↓

Leadership

Our teaching staff are specialists within their subject areas and are passionate about communicating this to students enabling them to learn, develop new skills and grow in confidence.

Senior Leadership Team, 2020 – 2021

Headteacher:                                Mr J Shires

Deputy Headteacher:                  Mr A Madden

Deputy Headteacher:                  Mr P Allaway

Senior Assistant Headteacher:  Mrs C Paddock

Assistant Headteacher:              Mrs C Eldridge

Head of Sixth Form:                    Mrs D Munford

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mr M Dibbens – Drums

Miss J Friend – Voice

Mr P Hurd – Guitar

Mr P Hurst – Guitar

Mr C Johnson – Woodwind

Mrs S Laight – Violin

Mrs A Vale – Piano & Keyboard

Learning Assistants

Mrs F Austin-Braams – Level 3 Learning Assistant

Mrs H Conn – Level 1 Learning Assistant, SRN

Mrs C Hand – Level 2 Learning Assistant

Mrs J Holmes – Senior Laboratory Technician

Ms L Hart – Level 2 Learning Assistant ND 3-Dimensional Design

Mrs S Nickerson – NCFE Special Needs Assistant, HLTA

Mr C Trim –  Technology Assistant

Mr J Owen – Technology Assistant

Teachers

Mr D Campbell-Kelly - Maths

Miss R Houston - Maths

Mrs S Hyde - Maths

Miss A Neal - Maths

Miss M Molaie - Maths

Mrs S Akram - SENDCo & Maths

Mr A Redfern - English

Miss E Cosnett - English

Miss J Cotterill - English

Dr D Fernie - English

Mrs D Hughes - English & RE

Mrs G O’Gara - RE & Catholic Life

Miss M Dowson - RE

Mrs F Fisher - RE & Character Education

Miss L Gedney - Science

Miss K Munro - Science

Mrs A Redfern - Science

Miss C Lee - Science

Mrs C Taylor - Science

Mr P Scurfield - Physics

Miss D Dance - History

Mr A Holford - History & Geography

Miss M Mora-Garcia - MFL

Mrs P Roman - Spanish

Mrs K Martin - Computing & Business Studies

Mrs J Kruszykj - Computing & Maths

Mr S Singleton - PE

Mr K Alford - PE

Mrs A Grudzinska - PE

Mrs H Clutterbuck - ADT

Miss H Smallbone - ADT

Mrs T Sylvester - ADT

Mr W Gee - Music

Mrs J Holmes - BTEC

Mrs K Taylor-Jones - RE & English

Mrs D Munford - Criminolgy, Health and Social Care

Support Staff

Mrs D Clay – Learning Resources Administrator

Mrs R Dancy – SLT Admin Support

Mrs J Griffiths – Data Manager, Exams Officer

Mrs S Bhogal – Exam Assistant

Miss T Gibbons – Attendance Officer

Mrs J Holmes – Sixth Form and Careers Administrator

Mrs N Perks – Learning and Resources Administrator

Mrs D Seaborn – Cover Supervisor

Caretaking, Kitchen and Cleaning

Mrs A Hellyer - Catering Manager

Mrs M Smith - Head Cook 

Miss C Davies – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs A Hodge – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs E Righton – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs L Duffy – Cleaning

Mrs K Duffy – Cleaning

Mrs L Beasley – Cleaning

Miss D Gibbons – Cleaning

Miss N Gibbons – Cleaning

Mrs D Gibbons – Senior Caretaker

Mr A Gilchrist – Assistant Caretaker

Mrs J Humphries – Cleaning

Mrs A Hodge – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs E Righton – Kitchen Assistant

Miss H Styler – Cleaning

Mrs S Woodward – Kitchen Assistant

Heads of Department

RE/Catholic Life – Mrs G O’Gara

Art, Design & Technology – Miss H Smallbone

Computing – Mrs K Martin

English – Miss E Cosnett

Maths – Mr D Campbell-Kelly

History – Miss D Dance

Geography – Miss J Watson

Science – Miss K Munro

SENDCo – Mrs S Akram

MFL – Miss M Garcia

Music – Mr Gee